HOME ~ Contact us

James Morris and Hannah Ledsham

HUSBAND:
James MORRIS. [PC M1].
Born about 1761, probably in Peckforton, Cheshire, England (S13); son of James MORRIS and Catherine HUXLEY. (son of James Morris-S13,S15)(son of James (John) Morris-S17).

Two christening records are found that have been transcribed from the Cheshire Bishop's Transcripts:

He was christened on 27 September 1761 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England.
Name: James Morres
Gender: Male
Baptism Date: 27 Sep 1761
Baptism Place: Bunbury, Cheshire, England
Father: James Morres
FHL Film Number: 1655425
James Morres in the England, Select Cheshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1598-1900 Source Information: Ancestry.com. England, Select Cheshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1598-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. (also S15,S16,S17).

There is another christening index record that says James was christened on 27 September 1762 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England:
Name: James Morres.
Gender: Male.
Baptism Date: 27 Sep 1762.
Baptism Place: Bunbury, Cheshire, England.
Father: James Morres
FHL Film Number: 1655425
Source Information: Ancestry.com. England, Select Cheshire Bishop's Transcripts, 1598-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. (S14).
A review of the orginal microfilm (FHL Film Number 1655425) from which these transciptions have been taken clearly shows that the use of the year 1762 is a transcribers error. The film shows that the records for this christening time period are listed as from January 1761 to January 1762. The christenings listed under this record are thus clearly during 1761. The christening on 27 September was therefore done in 1761 and not in 1762. It appears that these transcriptions of the microfilm record in 1761 and 1762 were done by different indexers. The one indexer read it correctly as 1761. The other indexer read it incorrectly as 1762, the end date of that period. (S14).

Another interesting note from this review of the original microfilm (FHL Film Number 1655425) shows that James, the father of the James who was christened on 27 September 1761, was from the village of Peckforton. (S14). It is therefore probable that James was born in the village of Peckforton. He was christened in Bumbury because that is where the nearest church was located at the time.

There is another James was christened on 17 November 1765 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England; which has caused confusion among researchers. A review of the same original microfilm for FHL Film Number 1655425 shows that this family was from Beeston, and thus was a different family. (S3,S8,S14).

James married Hannah Ledsham on 9 July 1786 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England. [England, Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000. FHL Film Number 1655425. Family Search and Ancestry] (see also S2,S3,S4,S9,S10,S13,S14,S15,S16). James is listed as a laborer. Witnesses were Joseph Morris and Nathaniel Harding. (S19). The witness Joseph was most likely his younger brother.

The death of James is not clear:
There is a James Morrey or Morris who was buried on 3 May 1798 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England. (S9). This person is sometimes said to be the James Morris who married Hannah Ledsham, but I have not been able to verify this.
Another James Morrey or Morris was buried on 5 May 1811 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England. (S9). It is also not clear if this person is the James Morris who married Hannah Ledsham.

He is said to have died from drowning (S7) (on 24 March 1807-S5)(in 1816-S13,S17) at (Burwardsley-S15,S17)(Peckforton, Bunbury-S5), Cheshire, England.

WIFE:
Hannah LEDSHAM (LEDSOM - S2)(Ledson-S18)(Ledsham-S9)(Leadsham-S8).
Born about 1760 (S3) at Bunbury, Cheshire, England (S3); daughter of Richard LEDSHAM, Sr. and Elizabeth. (S9,S13,S15,S17).

She was christened on 21 September 1760 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England. [England, Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000. FHL Film Number 1655425. Family Search and Ancestry] (also S9,S15,S17,S18).

She married James MORRIS on 9 July 1786 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England. [England, Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000. FHL Film Number 1655425. Family Search and Ancestry] (also S2,S4,S9,S10,S15,S17,S18).

She died on 4 December 1823 at Bunbury, Cheshire, England. (S17,S18).

CHILDREN of James MORRIS and Hannah LEDSHAM:


SOURCES: