HOME ~ Contact us

William Benedict and Elizabeth

HUSBAND:
William BENEDICT.
Born about (1576-1578-S3) at Saxlingham Nethergate, Norfolk, England; which is about 10 miles south of Norwich. He was not named in his grandfather's will, 1575, but he was named in his grandmother's will, 1578, and in his father's will, 1583. (S3). He was the son of George BENEDICT and Tomazine GOOCHE. (S3).

He has long been said to be the son of William BENEDICT of Nottinghamshire. He was said to have married Ann HUNLOCK. This information is inferred from the will of Henry HUNLOCK, which was written 13 July 1610; which states, to my loving son, William Benedeke, forth shillings to buy him a ring for remembrance, and to my daughter, Ann Benedeke, twenty pounds at one-and-twenty years of age. This has long been taken as proof that William Benedict married this daughter Ann. Upon deeper study of the individuals involved, it is now considered to be false.

This now appears to be the corrected Story:
Margaret WALKER originally married Nicholas MARSH. Margaret and Nicholas had a daughter Judith. This Judith MARSH married William BENEDICT (1545-1614) who was the son of George BENEDICT and Jane HOLES. Judith and William had a daughter Anne who was born in 1590. When Nicholas MARSH died in 1563, Margaret WALKER married Henry HUNLOCK. Thus Anne BENEDICT became the (step-) granddaughter of Henry HUNLOCK, who named her in his will in 1610, when she was then still unmarried. Then in 1612 (the same year that Henry HUNLOCK actually died) Anne BENEDICT married Robert HAGGAR.

Another measure of the correctness of this information is a study of the ages of the people involved.

In light of these considerations, it is apparent that when William married Elizabeth [(F4257)] it was his first, and only, marriage. Their marriage date usually given as before 1614 is obviously based on the reported birth date of son Thomas. Thomas is variously said to have been born between 1614 and 1617, therefore the marriage of William and Elizabeth could be different also. Based on the age of William, they could even have been married as early as about 1600. Therefore, I place their marriage between 1600 and 1616.

The question then becomes, why did Mary BRIDGUM, wife of Thomas, at the end of her life, relate to her grandson James Benedict that her father William was the son and grandson of the line of William BENEDICTís going back to Nottinghamshire instead of Norfolk? (S1). Was she confused by age and memory? Was the story passed on incorrectly to her, and if so why and by whom?

Various dates are given for Williamís death. The year 1618 seems to be the most correct. He is said to have died in Norfolk, England.

WIFE:
Elizabeth.
Born in Norfolkshire, England. (S13). She married (1) William BENEDICT. This marriage is usually said to have taken place before 1614, and is obviously based on the reported birth date of son Thomas. Thomas is variously said to have been born between 1614 and 1617, therefore the marriage of William and Elizabeth could be different also. Based on the age of William, they could even have been married as early as about 1600. Therefore, I consider that the marriage could have taken place anytime between 1600 and 1616.

William died about 1618. Elizabeth married (2) John Bridgham (Bridgum) [F4258] on 8 September 1629 in Woolpit, Suffolk, England. (S8,S13,S9). She is later called the widow Bridgum.

She probably died in Norfolkshire, England. (S14).

CHILDREN of William BENEDICT and Elizabeth:


SOURCES: