HOME ~ Contact us

Hugh de Audley and Isolde le Rous

HUSBAND:
Hugh de AUDLEY. [Ancestors].
Born (about 1250-S1)(about 1267-S3,S4,S18), of Audley, Staffordshire, England; son of James de AUDLEY and Ela LONGESPEE
Hugh was long thought to have married Isolde de Mortimer, a daughter of Edmund de MORTIMER and an Margaret de Fiennes. (S20). But since there was no evidence for Isolde amoung their children, it was conjectured that she must have been an illegitimate daughter of Edward through an unkown relationship or from and unknown wife of Edward. It was even suggested that she was perhaps Edmund's sister. Without any evidence of this, and with chronological difficulties, it was even suggested that she must be the daughter of Hugh de Mortimer and Agatha de Fererrs (S2), or perhaps the daughter of Sir Roger de Mortimer, 6th Lord Wigmore, Constable of Clun & Herford Castles and Maud de Brewes. (S22).

The idea that Isolde was a daughter of Edmund de Mortimer is apparently based on reports from two sources. One of these is the Complete Peerage 1 (1910): 347–348 (sub Audley), and the other is James Horace Round, Studies in Peerage and Family History (1901): 206–209. These claims appear to be based on one document, in which Isolde and her 1st husband, Sir Walter de Balun, received a grant of the manor of Arley, Staffordshire dated 1287 from Sir Edmund de Mortimer, from which it was supposed must be evidence that Hugh and Edmund should have had some kind of familial relationship.

Research by Douglas Richardson (S21) corrects this error, and he points out that such a grant does not necessarily mean, suggest, or imply that Isolde was a Mortimer. Richardson subsequently located a Common Pleas record dated 1289 which proves that Isolde was the daughter of Sir Roger le Rous and his wife, Eleanor de Avenbury. An abstract of this lawsuit shows:
In 1289 Isolde daughter of Roger le Rus sued Reynold de Balun in the Court of Common Pleas regarding the manor of Eastington, Gloucestershire, which she claimed as her right. Reference: Court of Common Pleas, CP40/78, image 650f (available at http://aalt.law.uh.edu/E1/CP40no78/aCP40no78fronts/IMG_0650.htm). (S21).

Thus, Hugh de Audley married Isolde le Rous, the daughter of Sir Roger le Rous and Eleanor de Avenbury, the widow of Sir Walter de Balun. (S19,S21).

Hugh was summoned to parliament as Hugh de Audley, Seniori, 15 May 1321, in the 14th year of King Edward II. He had been engaged during the reign of King Edward I. in the king's service, and was called "Senior," to distinguish him from his son. Being concerned in the insurrection of Thomas, Earl of Lancaster, in the 15th year of Edward II., the baron was committed a close prisoner to Wallingford Castle, but making his peace with the king he obtained his release, and suffered nothing further. He sat in the parliament of the 11th and 14th years of King Edward II.

Hugh was a Justicar of Wales.

He died about November 1325 at Wallingford Castle, Berkshire, England.

WIFE:
Isolde le ROUS. (Isuede)(Iswolde)(Isuelt)(Isolda).
Born about 1265 (Sir) Roger le Rous and Eleanor de Avenbury.

She married (1) Sir Walter De Balun, of Wigmore, Herefordshire, England. They lived in Much Marcle, Herefordshire, England

As noted above, Edmund de Mortimer of Wigmore, by charter, undated, gave to her and Walter de Balun, her husband, the manor of Arley, co. Stafford, for life. (Addit. MSS., no. 5485, f. 160). (S18).

Her husband Walter was said to be living in 1286-1287, and that he died probably between 1287 and 1288. However, it is said that he died after an accident at a tournament on his wedding day while at Southampton waiting to go to the Holy Land with Henry lll. (S23). There were no children from this marriage.

She married (2) Hugh de AUDLEY probably in 1288.

Douglas Richardson, in January 2002, commented on the statement that Isolt brought Eastington in Gloucestershire and Thornbury in Herefordshire to the Audleys. Concerning Thornbury, this seems to be an error, as the Audleys held Thornbury in Gloucestershire, whereas the Mortimers held Thornbury in Herefordshire. The account does not specify in what fashion Isolt brought Eastington, but it had previously been held by the Baluns, so she brought it as dower from her first marriage, not as a marriage-portion from her own family. (S18).

On 12 Apr. 1326, she again had livery of the manor of Arley, Staffordshire, England. (Close Roll, 19 Edw. II, m. 8). (ex inform. G.W. Watson). V.G. (S18).

She died (in 1328-S5)(after 1336) at Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England.

NOTE (S18):
Isolde was heiress of the Manors of Eastington, Gloucestershire, and Thornbury, Herefordshire.
She is apparently NOT the daughter of Margaret de Fienes - see "Ancestral Roots..." (1992), 207-31. Also consider the information on the Web at http://www.medievalgenealogy.org.uk/cp/p_audleyofstratton.shtml: Some corrections and additions to the Complete Peerage: Volume 1: - AUDLEY (of Stratton Audley) - Volume 1, pages 347, 348 (as modified by volume 14): He [Hugh Audley (d. 1325 or 1325/6)] m., before 7 Jan. 1293, and probably in 1288, Isolt, widow of Sir Walter DE BALUN, of Much Marcle, co. Hereford (who was living and m. to her in 1286/7), da. of Sir Edmund DE MORTIMER, 1st LORD MORTIMER,(e) of Wigmore, co. Hereford, by (----). She brought him the manors of Eastington, co. Gloucester, and of Thornbury, co. Hereford. The mother of Isolt must be an earlier wife of Edmund Mortimer than Margaret de Fiennes, since Isolt married Hugh, Lord Audley circa 1288 and Margaret married Edmund in 1285 (see post, vol. ix, p. 283, note (m)). [Ex inform. Lindsay L. Brook.] Unfortunately the reference apparently given as the authority for Isolt's parentage (Addit. MS. 5485, f. 160), is incorrect, so it is not possible to check whether it provides explicit evidence that Isolt was Edmund's daughter.

CHILDREN Hugh de Audley and Isolde le Rous:


SOURCES:

HOW ARE WE RELATED:
Hugh de Audley (c1267-1325)  and  Isolde le Rous.            
Hugh de Audley (1289-1347) and  Margaret de Clare.           
Margaret de Audley (1324-1349) and Ralph de Stafford (1299-?) 
Hugh Stafford (c1342-1386) and Philippa de Beauchamp (?-1369)
Edmund Stafford (1378-1466) and Anne of Gloucester (1383-1438)
Humphrey Stafford (1402-1460) and Anne Neville (c1404-1480)
Margaret Stafford (1435-?) and Robert Dunham (1430-?)
John Dunham (1450-1524) and Elizabeth Bowett (c1450-?)
John Dunham II (1474-1502) and Jean Thorland (c1475-?)
John Dunham III (1498-1545) and Benedict Folgamsee (c1500-?)
Ralph Dunham (1526-?) and Elizabeth Wentworth (c1536-?) 
Thomas Dunham (1560-?) and Jane Bromley (c1560-?)
John Dunham Sr (c1588-c1699) and Susanna Kenney/Keno (c1588-c1620)
John Dunham Jr (c1620-1692) and Mary (c1620-1698)
Mary Dunham (c1642-1715) and James Hamblin (c1636-1718)
Elkenah Hamblin (1685-1764) and Abigail Hamblin (1685-1733)
Sylvanus Hamblin (1712-c1753) and Dorcas Fish (c1716-?)
Barnabus Hamblin (1739-1799) and Mary Bassett (1745-c1810)
Isaiah Hamblin (1790-1856) and Daphne Haynes (1797-1847)
Jacob Vernon Hamblin (1819-1886) and Sarah Priscilla Leavitt (1841-1927)
Ella Ann Hamblin (1867-1947) and Warren Moroni Tenney (1861-1935)
Clive Vernon Tenney (1895-1960)  and Minnie Williams (1896-1981)
Mildred Ella Tenney (1920-1982) and Glenn Russell Handy (1912-1999)
Deborah Lee Handy and Rodney Allen Morris